Privacy Policy

Snehal Kiritkumar Shah, Director of TC Remit Limited is registered agent for RIA Financial Services Australia Pty Limited. Privacy policies for TC Remit Limited are described below

June 2016

Privacy Policy

TC Remit Limited

TC Remit Limited (NZBN 9429042428152) and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).  This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information.  By accessing this site www.tcremit.co.nz (Site) or otherwise providing us with Personal Information you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this Site or any other means and demonstrates how we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

If you have any further questions, or if you wish to receive more information on our information practices and Privacy Policy, please contact our Representative Officer using the details listed in clause 11.

1.  Collecting personal information

The types of personal information we collect includes contact details such as name, email, phone and mailing address. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you purchase our services.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as your representatives or publically available sources of information. All personal information that we or our related bodies corporate collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to you.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable.  This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence.  If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

  • Where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • The use of this information is required or authorized under New Zealand law.
  • When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities.  If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organization with which you are connected.

2.  Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest.  This information may be used to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.  However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.  If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

3.  Use and disclosure of information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, meeting our AML/CTF and other regulatory requirements and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organizations, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We disclose information to NZ, law enforcement agencies, and other government agencies as required by law.

4.  Direct marketing

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorize us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

5.  Accuracy of your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

6.  Third Parties and your information

We will only collect, store, use or disclose personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy unless we are required by law to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person.

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

7.  Disclosure of Information Overseas

We may transfer personal information to people in foreign countries to process your order, this includes our Correspondents. You acknowledge and agree that by providing Personal Information to us you have all relevant consents and authorize us to disclose this information overseas.

8.  Your consent

By your use of our Services and the Site you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

9.  Storage and security

We will use all reasonable endeavors to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed.  Examples of these include the use of firewalls to block unnecessary connections, secured circuits for data transmission, and encrypted transmissions using a cloud service.  These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorized access, loss or misuse.  If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us via the Representative Officer, (details at clause 11).

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document retention policy.

10.  Variation and consent to variation

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

11.  Access to information we hold about you

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

The Representative Officer,

TC Remit Limited

267 A, Onehunga Mall Road, Onehunga

Auckland, New Zealand – 1061

Contact: +64 224 REMITT (736488)

Or sending an email to us at support@tcremit.co.nz

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However:

This will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way: and we can only provide our financial services to individuals who have identified themselves as required under New Zealand Law.

Any question regarding money transfer?

Looking for competitive transfer rates? You're at perfect destination!